Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Notice informs you about the information we collect about you when you submit your information to our website in order to send us your message. By continuing to use our site you consent to the processing of the below mentioned data by us under the terms hereof. When collecting the data, MEGAPLAST SA acts as a controller and, in accordance with the law, must provide you with information about the company, the reason and manner of use of your data and your rights in relation to them.

Who are we?

We are MEGAPLAST SA The headquarters of our company are located at the Industrial Area of Heraklion, Greece, P.C. 71601, N. Alikarnassos, Heraklion. You can contact us either by mail at the above address, or by phone at (+30) 2108900081, or by e-mail at info@megaplast.gr.

According to the GDPR, our company is not obliged to appoint a Data Protection Officer. As a result, any of your requests regarding the use of your personal data should be communicated to us in one of the ways listed above.

What personal data do we collect?

To send us your message, we ask for your name, surname, company name, address and phone number of your company, and your email address.

Why do we collect the data?

We will use your data to respond to your message. That is why we ask for your consent and we will reply to you within the time frame in which you continue to consent to the sending of the message.

What do we do with your data?

Your data are stored in our database, they are not sent outside of Greece and are not used for automated decisions that may affect you.
We use "cookies" on your device that are small files that help you get ahead of our site and are useful for recording traffic, improving our website, contacting you for issues that concern you, and for purely statistic reasons.

For how long do we keep your data?

Your data are kept for as long as we have your consent.

Your rights

Under current legislation, you may ask us to let you know about the kind of personal data we keep and you may ask us to correct your data, if they are incorrect.
Further, you may ask us to delete them or give you a copy of your personal data that we keep or to limit their use.
You can also ask us to stop using your personal data simply by withdrawing your consent. This is something you can do at any time by contacting us at the contact details listed above.

Your right to make complaints

If you have any complaints about the use of your personal data by MEGAPLAST SA, you may contact the relevant data protection authority (the Personal Data Protection Authority) through the website http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,15510&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL or at:

Personal Data Protection Authority
1-2 Kifissias ave.
P.C. 11523, Athens